A Quest!

I am abundantly aware that I have many things that need to be done.  However, it has been weighing rather heavily on my mind lately that I haven’t read all of the Newbery Medal and Honor winners.  Each year, Taed buys me the winning book and generally some of the honors as well.  I haven’t been as good about reading them these last two years as I was.  So the task I am laying before myself is to read ALL of the Newbery award winners (I can find).  In some cases, I may need to re-read a book.  I also think that I need to create a Newbery Award Winner Basket (or two or  three) in my classroom library.  I don’t know if that will encourage or scare the students…  I’ll find out.  Perhaps this will lead to a 2nd or 3rd blog. 🙂  However, to start, we list the books.

By the way, the list is HUGE!  Even though you don’t care (and are wondering why such a HUGE post), I’m going to highlight the ones I’ve read in purple.  I know, hardly a highlight color either.  Work with me people, it’s Tuesday. [End Note: After highlighting, it’s clear that I’ve read a lot of these books since becoming a teacher, and then while I was a student, but not at all in the middling years.  As for stuff before 1960, oh my! If you aren’t Laura Ingalls Wilder, well then…]

2010 Medal WinnerWhen You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)

Honor Books:

  • Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by  Phillip Hoose (Melanie Kroupa Books/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly (Henry Holt)
  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (Little, Brown and Company Books for Young Readers)
  • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick (The Blue Sky Press, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc.)

2009 Medal Winner: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean (HarperCollins)

Honor Books:

  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illus. by David Small (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster)
  • The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle (Henry Holt)
  • Savvy by Ingrid Law (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group in partnership with Walden Media)
  • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam’s Sons, a division of Penguin Books for Young Readers)

2008 Medal Winner: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)

Honor Books:

  • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic)
  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion)
  • Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (Putnam)

2007 Medal Winner: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)

Honor Books:

  • Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm, (Random House)
  • Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (Delacorte Press)
  • Rules by Cynthia Lord (Scholastic)

2006 Medal Winner: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)

Honor Books:

  • Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler (Random House)
  • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic)
  • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
  • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

2005 Medal Winner: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)

Honor Books:

  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (G.P. Putnam’s Sons/a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)
  • The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights” by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)
  • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)

2004 Medal Winner: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering, (Candlewick Press)

Honor Books:

  • Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)
  • An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy (Clarion Books)

2003 Medal Winner: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (Hyperion Books for Children)

Honor Books:

  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House/Wendy Lamb Books)
  • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
  • A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)
  • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (HarperCollins)

2002 Medal Winner: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)

Honor Books:

  • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson (Front Street)

2001 Medal Winner: A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck (Dial)

Honor Books:

  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)
  • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux)
  • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)

2000 Medal Winner: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)

Honor Books:

  • Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis (Putnam)
  • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (HarperCollins)
  • 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)

1999 Medal Winner: Holes by Louis Sachar (Frances Foster)

Honor Book:

  • A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (Dial)

1998 Medal Winner: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (Scholastic)

Honor Books:

  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (HarperCollins)
  • Lily’s Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (Delacorte)
  • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (HarperCollins)

1997 Medal Winner: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (Jean Karl/Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (Margaret McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)
  • Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White (Farrar Straus Giroux)

1996 Medal Winner: The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Clarion)

Honor Books:

  • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (Front Street)
  • The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
  • Yolonda’s Genius by Carol Fenner (Margaret K. McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)


1995 Medal Winner: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins)

Honor Books:

  • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
  • The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)

1994 Medal Winner: The Giver by Lois Lowry (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly (HarperCollins)
  • Dragon’s Gate by Laurence Yep (HarperCollins)
  • Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books)

1993 Medal Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (Jackson/Orchard)

Honor Books:

  • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (A Laura Geringer Book, a HarperCollins imprint)
  • The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack (Knopf)
  • Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Hardcover)

1992 Medal Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)
  • The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)

1991 Medal Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (Little, Brown)

Honor Book:

  • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)

1990 Medal Winner: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Orchard)
  • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
  • The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Jackson/Orchard)

Top of list

1989 Medal Winner: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton (Harcourt)
  • Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers (Harper)

1988 Medal Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (Clarion)

Honor Books:

  • After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)

1987 Medal Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (Greenwillow)

Honor Books:

  • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (Clarion)
  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)

1986 Medal Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
  • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)

1985 Medal Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)

Honor Books:

  • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
  • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
  • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Bradbury)

1984 Medal Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)

Honor Books:

  • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
  • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
  • The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain (Harper)

1983 Medal Winner: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
  • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig (Farrar)
  • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
  • Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
  • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)

1982 Medal Winner: A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)

1981 Medal Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

Honor Books:

  • The Fledgling by Jane Langton (Harper)
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)

1980 Medal Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos (Scribner)

Honor Book:

  • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (Greenwillow)

Top of list

  • 1979 Medal Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
    Honor Book:

    • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
  • 1978 Medal Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
    • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)
  • 1977 Medal Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)
    Honor Books:

    • Abel’s Island by William Steig (Farrar)
    • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (Atheneum)
  • 1976 Medal Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
    Honor Books:

    • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (Viking)
    • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Harper)
  • 1975 Medal Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
    • My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
    • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope (Houghton)
    • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene (Dial)
  • 1974 Medal Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (Bradbury)
    Honor Book:

    • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
  • 1973 Medal Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (Harper)
    Honor Books:

    • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
    • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
    • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1972 Medal Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien (Atheneum)
    Honor Books:

    • Incident At Hawk’s Hill by Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
    • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
    • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
    • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles (Little, Brown)
    • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1971 Medal Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
    • Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
    • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
  • 1970 Medal Winner: Sounder by William H. Armstrong (Harper)
    Honor Books:

    • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
    • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore (World)
    • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele (Viking)

    Top of list

  • 1969 Medal Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
    Honor Books:

    • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester (Dial)
    • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Farrar)
  • 1968 Medal Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
    Honor Books:

    • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
    • The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
    • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Scribner)
    • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1967 Medal Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)
    Honor Books:

    • The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
    • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Harper)
    • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik (Atheneum)
  • 1966 Medal Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (Farrar)
    Honor Books:

    • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
    • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (Pantheon)
    • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Harper)
  • 1965 Medal Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (Atheneum)
    Honor Book:

    • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)
  • 1964 Medal Winner: It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (Harper)
    Honor Books:

    • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North (Dutton)
    • The Loner by Ester Wier (McKay)
  • 1963 Medal Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)
    Honor Books:

    • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger) (Holt)
    • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)
  • 1962 Medal Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (World)
    • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
    • Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz (Harper)
  • 1961 Medal Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
    • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
    • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)
  • 1960 Medal Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Dutton)
    • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
    • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (Harcourt)

    Top of list

  • 1959 Medal Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (Harper)
    • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
    • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay (Harcourt)
    • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Harcourt)
  • 1958 Medal Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (Westminster)
    • Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright (Harcourt)
    • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (Viking)
    • Tom Paine, Freedom’s Apostle by Leo Gurko (Crowell)
  • 1957 Medal Winner: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen (Harcourt)
    Honor Books:

    • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Harper)
    • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
    • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
    • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (Viking)
    • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • 1956 Medal Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Scribner)
    • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist (Harper)
    • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen (Viking)
  • 1955 Medal Winner: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
    Honor Books:

    • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
    • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (Lippincott)
  • 1954 Medal Winner: …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
    • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
    • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
    • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
    • Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
  • 1953 Medal Winner: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White (Harper)
    • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
    • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (Viking)
    • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
    • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • 1952 Medal Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    Honor Books:

    • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (Viking)
    • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
    • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Scribner)
    • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (Viking)
    • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
  • 1951 Medal Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (Dutton)
    Honor Books:

    • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
    • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton (Morrow)
    • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
    • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (Harper)
  • 1950 Medal Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
    Honor Books:

    • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (Viking)
    • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz (Longmans)
    • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery (Doubleday)
    • George Washington by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
    • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst (Winston)

    Top of list

  • 1949 Medal Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
    Honor Books:

    • Seabird by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
    • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin (Viking)
    • My Father’s Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett (Random House)
    • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (Knopf)
  • 1948 Medal Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
    • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (Abingdon)
    • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (Bobbs-Merrill)
    • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander (Holt)
    • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • 1947 Medal Winner: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (Messner)
    • Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
    • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell (Harper)
    • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) (Appleton)
    • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett (Viking)
  • 1946 Medal Winner: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
    Honor Books:

    • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
    • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (Houghton)
    • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (Scribner)
    • New Found World by Katherine Shippen (Viking)
  • 1945 Medal Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
    • Abraham Lincoln’s World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
    • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton (Harcourt)
  • 1944 Medal Winner: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer (Viking)
    • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (Coward)
  • 1943 Medal Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  • 1942 Medal Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (Dodd)
    Honor Books:

    • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • George Washington’s World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
    • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
    • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (Viking)
  • 1941 Medal Winner: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Viking)
    • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (Crowell)
    • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (Viking)
  • 1940 Medal Winner: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (Viking)
    • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
    • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader (Harcourt)

    Top of list

  • 1939 Medal Winner: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (Rinehart)
    Honor Books:

    • Nino by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
    • Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater (Little, Brown)
    • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford (Holt)
    • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton (Harcourt)
    • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  • 1938 Medal Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (Little, Brown)
    • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
    • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • 1937 Medal Winner: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski (Stokes)
    • Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones (Viking)
    • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
    • Winterbound by Margery Bianco (Viking)
    • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes (Doubleday)
    • Audubon by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
  • 1936 Medal Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong (Dodd)
    • The Good Master by Kate Seredy (Viking)
    • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
    • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry (Winston)
  • 1935 Medal Winner: Dobry by Monica Shannon (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (Longmans)
    • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
    • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum (Harper)
  • 1934 Medal Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
    Honor Books:

    • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
    • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster (Houghton)
    • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág (Coward)
    • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) (Appleton)
    • New Land by Sarah Schmidt (McBride)
    • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
    • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
    • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle (Houghton)
  • 1933 Medal Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (Winston)
    Honor Books:

    • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
    • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
    • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon (Doubleday)
  • 1932 Medal Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
    Honor Books:

    • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
    • Calico Bush by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
    • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens (Coward-McCann)
    • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery (Longmans)
    • Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee (Houghton)
    • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis (Harcourt)
  • 1931 Medal Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Floating Island by Anne Parrish (Harper)
    • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus (Harcourt)
    • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard (Doubleday)
    • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams (Dutton)
    • Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
    • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Doubleday)
    • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best (Doubleday)
    • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (Little, Brown)
  • 1930 Medal Winner: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton (Harper)
    • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller (Doubleday)
    • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely (Longmans)
    • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young (Longmans)
    • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams (Dutton)
    • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)

    Top of list

  • 1929 Medal Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett (Longmans)
    • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág (Coward)
    • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock (Dutton)
    • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
    • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon (Doubleday)
    • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney (Macmillan)
  • 1928 Medal Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Dutton)
    Honor Books:

    • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (Longmans)
    • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
  • 1927 Medal Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (Scribner)
    Honor Books:

    • [None recorded]
  • 1926 Medal Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (Dutton)
    Honor Book:

    • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  • 1925 Medal Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (Doubleday)
    Honor Books:

    • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore (Putnam)
    • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish (Macmillan)
  • 1924 Medal Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
    Honor Books:

    • [None recorded]
  • 1923 Medal Winner: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (Stokes)
    Honor Books:

    • [None recorded]
  • 1922 Medal Winner: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon (Liveright)
    Honor Books:

    • The Great Quest by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
    • Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall (Appleton)
    • The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen (Macmillan)
    • The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
    • The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs (Macmillan)
Advertisements

One thought on “A Quest!

  1. Julie Hurd says:

    Incredible post Suzanne! Continue fine work and remember to keep blogging with content like this one.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s